Marine Fuel Hoses

What exactly is a “marine-grade” fuel hose? At some point during your may have even had a surveyor recommend that certain fuel hoses be replaced with specific marine grade fuel hoses.
Transport Canada’s Construction Standards for Small Vessels (TP1332, Section 7.2.8) requires that every fuel hose onboard a boat meet the performance requirements of Society of Automotive Engineers Standard SAE J1527 (Marine Fuel Hoses). In addition, the hose must be either USCG type A or type B, depending upon the location of the hose onboard and the size of the boat.

So what does it mean when a hose is USCG type A or B?

The answer is: fire resistance. In order for a hose to be classified as USCG type A, it must pass the fire resistivity test as outlined in the U.S. Code of Federal Regulations 33 (CFR33), section 183.590.  This test requires that a hose be subjected to a flame for 2 1/2 minutes; if the hose does not leak fuel after the test, then it is designated as USCG type A.

A USCG type B hose means that the hose has not been subjected to the fire resistivity test.

Any number(s) that comes after the “A” or “B” designation refers hose’s permeability; a hose with “2” mean that they have a greater permeability that class “1” hoses.